Saturday, September 25, 2010

Cisco IP Base vs IP Services

http://blogs.cisco.com/borderless/cisco-ios-software-licenses-what%E2%80%99s-what-for-layer-2-and-layer-3-switching-%E2%80%93-part-1/

The four common Cisco IOS Software feature licenses for switching are:
LAN Lite:              Enterprise EntryLevel Layer 2 Switching
LAN Base:            Enterprise Access Layer 2 Switching
IP Base:                Enterprise Access Layer 3 Switching
IP Services:         Advanced Layer 3 Switching


The IP base is for the Standard Multilayer Software Image (SMI) switches, and the IP services image is for the Enhanced Standard Multilayer Software Image (EMI) switches in Cisco IOS  Software Release 12.2(25)SEB and later.
For the Catalyst 3750 and 3560 switches, Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(25)SEA and earlier referred to the image that provides Layer 2+ (L2) features and basic Layer 3 routing as the Standard Multilayer Image (SMI). The image that provides full Layer 3 routing and advanced services was referred to as the EMI.
The inter VLAN routing feature is supported on both IP base or SMI and IP services or EMI image Layer 3 switches. For Layer 2-only switches, you require a Layer 3 routing device with any of the previous images.
The IP Base feature set includes advanced quality of service (QoS), rate limiting, access control lists (ACLs), and basic static and Routing Information Protocol (RIP) functions. Dynamic IP routing protocols (Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), BGPv4, Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP)) are available only on the IP services image.
The IP Services image provides a richer set of enterprise-class features, which includes advanced hardware-based IP unicast and IP Multicast routing. Support for IPv6 Layer 3 switching in hardware is also available with the addition of the Advanced IP Services license to either the IP Base or the IP Services images. Both the IP base Image and the IP services image allow for Layer 3 and Layer 4 lookups for QoS and security.

The Bottom Line
I know that there are many technical details here. The takeaway is that if you have a basic layer 2 access network with essentially no routing needs and no advanced security or management requirements, you might want to consider LAN Lite. For most enterprise layer 2 networks, LAN Base is a minimum requirement. It gives you a robust layer 2 access network with excellent network manageability, security and user experience.

 
If you require dynamic routing for your enterprise access networks, you’ll need to begin with IP Base. It gives you full layer 2 capabilities, plus robust layer 3 features to support your access network with enhanced scale, performance and network services such as security and application optimization. IP Services takes you one step further with full scale support of unicast and multicast routing protocols, as well as critical services such as network segmentation and IPv6 support for OSPF/EIGRP to enable the full experience of the next generation workplace.

Cisco Catalyst - Not enough free space error upgradeing ios

Assumes you have a working switch that doesn't have enough room for new firmware version.

1. connect via console.
2. Issue command delete /force /recursive flash:
3. Issue command format flash:
4. Use Cisco Network Assistent to upload new firmware version.
5. Reboot switch.

Note: Device may not have enough memory for ip services and web GUI.  May have to choose IP Services w/o web GUI or IP Base with web GUI.

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Devices that Cisco Network Assistant 5.x supports

Platforms




Table 1 lists the devices that Cisco Network Assistant 5.x supports.

Table 1. Managed and Supported Devices



Part Number

Description



Cisco Catalyst 3750-E Series



WS-C3750E-24TD-S

24 10/100/1000 + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 265W, and IP Base Software



WS-C3750E-24TD-E

24 10/100/1000 + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 265W, and Cisco IOS Software IPS



WS-C3750E-48TD-S

48 10/100/1000 + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 265W, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



WS-C3750E-48TD-E

48 10/100/1000 + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 265W, and Cisco IOS Software IPS



WS-C3750E-24PD-S

24 10/100/1000 PoE + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 750W, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



WS-C3750E-24PD-E

24 10/100/1000 PoE + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 750W, and Cisco IOS Software IPS



WS-C3750E-48PD-S

48 10/100/1000 PoE + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 750W, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



WS-C3750E-48PD-E

48 10/100/1000 PoE + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 750W, and Cisco IOS Software IPS



WS-C3750E-48PD-SF

48 10/100/1000 PoE + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 1150W, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



WS-C3750E-48PD-EF

48 10/100/1000 PoE + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 1150W, and Cisco IOS Software IPS



PWR-RPS2300

Cisco RPS 2300 Redundant Power System



Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series



WS-C3750-24FS-S

24 100BASE-FX and 2 Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) uplinks



WS-C3750-24TS

24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 SFP uplinks



WS-C3750-48TS

48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 4 SFP uplinks



WS-C3750G-24T

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports



WS-C750G-24TS

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4 SFP uplinks



WS-C3750G-12S

12 SFP ports



WS-C3750-24PS

24 Ethernet 10/100 PoE ports and 2 SFP uplinks



WS-C3750-48PS

48 Ethernet 10/100 PoE ports and 4 SFP uplinks



WS-C3750G-16TD

16 Ethernet 10/100/100 ports and one 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP uplink



WS-C3750G-48PS

48 Ethernet 10/100/100 PoE ports and 4 SFP uplinks



WS-C3750G-48TS

48 Ethernet 10/100/100 ports and 4 SFP uplinks



WS-C3750G-24PS

24 Ethernet 10/100/100 PoE ports and 4 SFP uplinks



WS-C3750G-24TS

24 Ethernet 10/100/100 ports and 4 SFP uplinks



Cisco Catalyst 3560-E Series



WS-C3560E-12D-S

10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, IPB software



WS-C3560E-12D-E

10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, IPS software



WS-C3560E-24TD-S

24 10/100/1000 + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 265W, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



WS-C3560E-24TD-E

24 10/100/1000 + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 265W, and Cisco IOS Software IPS



WS-C3560E-48TD-S

48 10/100/1000 + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 265W, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



WS-C3560E-48TD-E

48 10/100/1000 + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 265W, and Cisco IOS Software IPS



WS-C3560E-24PD-S

24 10/100/1000 PoE + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 750W, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



WS-C3560E-24PD-E

24 10/100/1000 PoE + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 750W, and Cisco IOS Software IPS



WS-C3560E-48PD-S

48 10/100/1000 PoE + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 750W, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



WS-C3560E-48PD-E

48 10/100/1000 PoE + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 750W, and Cisco IOS Software IPS



WS-C3560E-48PD-SF

48 10/100/1000 PoE + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 1150W, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



WS-C3560E-48PD-EF

48 10/100/1000 PoE + two 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) ports, 1150W, and Cisco IOS Software IPS



PWR-RPS2300

Cisco RPS 2300



Cisco Catalyst 3560 Series



WS-C3560-24PS

24 Ethernet 10/100 PoE ports and 2 SFP uplinks



WS-C3560-48PS

48 Ethernet 10/100 PoE ports and 4 SFP uplinks



WS-C3560G-48PS

48 Ethernet 10/100/100 PoE ports and 4 SFP uplinks



WS-C3560G-48TS

48 Ethernet 10/100/100 ports and 4 SFP uplinks



WS-C3560G-24PS

24 Ethernet 10/100/100 PoE ports and 4 SFP uplinks



WS-C3560G-24TS

24 Ethernet 10/100/100 ports and 4 SFP uplinks



Cisco Catalyst 3550 Series



WS-C3550-12G

10 gigabit interface converter (GBIC)-based Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 fixed 10/100/1000BASE-T ports



WS-C3550-12T

10 fixed 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports



WS-C3550-24-DC

24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports, DC powered



WS-C3550-24

24 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports



WS-C3550-48

48 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports



WS-C3550-24PWR

24 Ethernet 10/100 ports with integrated inline power and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports



WS-C3550-24-FX

24 100BASE-FX ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports



Cisco Catalyst 2970 Series



WS-C2970G-24T

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports



WS-C2970G-24TS

24 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4 SFP uplinks



Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series with LAN Base



WS-2960-TTL

24 10/100 ports and two 10/100/1000 uplinks, Cisco IOS Software, LAN Base image



WS-2960-TC-L

24 10/100 ports and 2 dual-purpose uplinks, Cisco IOS Software, LAN Base image



WS-2960-48TTL

48 10/100 ports and two 10/100/100 uplinks, Cisco IOS Software, LAN Base image



WS-2960-48TC-L

48 10/100 ports and 2 dual-purpose uplinks, Cisco IOS Software, LAN Base image



WS-C2960G-48TC-L

44 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and 4 T/SFP (combo uplink ports, use as copper or SFP)



WS-C2960G-24TC-L

20 10/100/1000 ports and 4 dual-purpose uplinks, Cisco IOS Software, LAN Base image



WS-C2960-8-TC-S

8 10/100 + 1 T/SFP LAN Base Lite Image



Cisco Catalyst 2960 LAN Lite Series



WS-C2960-24-S

24 10/100 LAN Lite Image



WS-C2960-24TC-S

24 10/100 + 2 T/SFP LAN Lite Image



WS-C2960-48TT-S

48 10/100 ports and two 10/100/1000 uplinks, Cisco IOS Software, LAN Lite image



WS-C2960-48TC-S

48 10/100 + 2 T/SFP LAN Lite Image



Cisco Catalyst 2955 Series



WS-C2955T-12

12 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 fixed 10/100/1000BASE-T ports



WS-C2955C-12

12 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 fixed 100BASE-FX ports



WS-C2955S-12

12 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 2 fixed 1000BASE-LX ports



Cisco Catalyst 2950 Series



WS-C2950-12

12 10/100 ports, Cisco IOS Software, Standard image



WS-C2950-24

24 10/100 ports, Cisco IOS Software, Standard image



WS-C2950C-24

24 10/100 ports and 2 fixed 100BASE-FX ports, Cisco IOS Software, Enhanced image



WS-C2950G-12

12 10/100 ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports, Cisco IOS Software, Enhanced image



WS-C2950G-24

24 10/100 ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports, Cisco IOS Software, Enhanced image



WS-C2950G-48

48 10/100 ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports, Cisco IOS Software, Enhanced image



WS-C2950G-24-DC

24 10/100 ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports, Cisco IOS Software, Enhanced image, DC powered



WS-C2950SX-24

24 10/100 ports and 2 fixed 1000BASE-SX ports, Cisco IOS Software, Standard image



WS-C2950SX-48

48 10/100 ports and 2 fixed 1000BASE-SX ports, Cisco IOS Software, Standard image



WS-C2950T-24

24 10/100 ports and 2 fixed 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, Cisco IOS Software, Enhanced image



WS-C2950T-48

48 10/100 ports and 2 fixed 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, Cisco IOS Software, Enhanced image



WS-C2950ST-8LRE

8 Long Reach Ethernet (LRE) ports, two 10/100/1000 ports, and 2 SFP module uplinks



WS-C2950ST-24LRE

24 LRE ports, two 10/100/1000 ports, and 2 SFP module uplinks



Cisco Catalyst 2940 Series



WS-C2940-8TT

8 Ethernet 10/100 ports and 1 fixed 10/100/1000BASE-T port



WS-C2940-8TF

8 Ethernet 10/100 ports, 1 fixed 100BASE-FX port, and 1 fixed 1000BASE-X SFP uplink



Cisco Catalyst 3500XL Series



WS-C3508G-XL

8 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports



WS-C3512-XL

12 10/100 ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports



WS-C3524-XL

24 10/100 ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports



WS-C3524-PWR-XL

24 10/100 inline power ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports



WS-C3548-XL

48 10/100 and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports



Cisco Catalyst 2900XL Series



WS-C2912-LRE-XL

4 10/100 ports and 12 LRE ports



WS-C2924-LRE-XL

4 10/100 ports and 24 LRE ports



WS-C2912-XL

12 10/100 ports



WS-C2924C-XL

24 10/100 ports and 2 100BASE-FX ports-8 Mbps only



WS-C2924-XL

24 10/100 ports-8 Mbps only



WS-C2912MF-XL

12 100BASE-FX ports and 2 expansion slots



WS-C2924M-XL

24 10/100 ports and 2 expansion slots



Catalyst Express 500 Series



WS-CE500-24TT

24 10/100 ports and 2 10/100/1000BASE-T uplinks



WS-CE500-24LC

29 10/100 ports, four 10/100 PoE ports, and two 10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP uplinks



WS-CE500-24PC

24 10/100 PoE ports and two 10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP uplinks



WS-CE500G-12TC

8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and four 10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP ports



Catalyst Express 520 Series



WS-CE520-24TT-K9

24 10/100 ports and 2 10/100/1000BASE-T uplinks



WS-CE520-24LC-K9

29 10/100 ports, four 10/100 PoE ports, and 2 10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP uplinks



WS-CE520-24PC-K9

24 10/100 PoE ports and 2 10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP uplinks



WS-CE520-8PC-K9

8 10/100 PoE ports and 1 10/100/1000 BASE-T or SFP uplink



WS-CE520G-24TC-K9

24 10/100/1000 ports and 2 10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP uplinks



Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series and 4500 E-Series



WS-C4948

48-port 10/100/1000 fixed with 4-Gb SFP ports



WS-C4948-10GE

48-port 10/100/1000 fixed with 2 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports



WS-C4900M

M Series 8-port base system



WS-C4503-E

E-Series 3-slot chassis



WS-C4506-E

4500E-Series 6-slot chassis



WS-C4507R-E

4500E-Series 7-slot chassis



WS-C4510R-E

4500E-Series 10-slot chassis



WS-C4503

3-slot chassis



WS-C4506

6-slot chassis



WS-C4507R

7-slot chassis with redundancy



WS-C4510R

10-slot chassis with redundancy



WS-X4013+10GE

Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE



WS-X4013+TS

Supervisor Engine II-Plus-TS



WS-X4013+

Supervisor Engine II-Plus



WS-X4515

Supervisor Engine IV



WS-X4516

Supervisor Engine V



WS-X4516-10GE

10 Gigabit Supervisor Engine V



WS-X45-SUP6-E

E-Series Sup 6-E



WS-F4531

NetFlow Services Daughter Card



WS-F4541

NetFlow Services Daughter Card



WS-X4648-RJ45V-E

E-Series 48-port PoE 802.3af 10/100/1000(RJ45)



WS-X4648-RJ45V+E

E-Series 48-port premium PoE 10/100/1000



WS-X4624-SFP-E

E-Series 24-Port GE (SFP)



WS-X4606-X2-E

E-Series 6-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2)



WS-X4124-FX-MT

24-port Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX, multimode fiber with MT-RJ connectors



WS-X4124-RJ45

24-port 10/100 with RJ-45 connectors



WS-X4148-RJ

48-port 10/100 with RJ-45 connectors



WS-X4148-RJ21

48-port Ethernet 10/100-Mbps with 4 telco connectors



WS-X4148-RJ45V

Prestandard PoE 10/100, 48-port (RJ-45)



WS-X4148-FE-LX-MT

48-port Fast Ethernet 100BASE-LX10, single-mode fiber with MT-RJ connectors



WS-X4148-FX-MT

48-port Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX, multimode fiber with MT-RJ connectors



WS-X4224-RJ45V

24-port 10/100 PoE 802.3af-compliant with RJ-45 connectors



WS-X4232-GB-RJ

32-port Ethernet 10/100 and 2 GBIC uplinks



WS-X4248-RJ45V

48-port 10/100 PoE 802.3af-compliant with RJ-45 connectors



WS-X4248-RJ21V

48-port 10/100 PoE 802.3af-compliant with telco connectors



WS-X4424-GB-RJ45

24-port 10/100/1000 with RJ-45 connectors



WS-X4418-GB

18 GBIC ports



WS-X4448-GB-RJ45

48-port Ethernet 10/100/100 with RJ-45 connectors



WS-X4448-LX

48-port 1000BASE-X, SFP-based with LC connectors-SFP optics included



WS-X4448-SFP

48-port 1000BASE-X ports, SFP-based with LC connectors



WS-X4248-FE-SFP

48-Port 100BASE-X (SFPs Optional)



WS-X4548-GB-RJ45

Enhanced 48-port 10/100/1000 with RJ-45 connectors



WS-X4524-GB-RJ45V

24-port 10/100/1000 PoE 802.3af-compliant with RJ-45 connectors



WS-X4548-GB-RJ45V

48-port 10/100/1000 PoE 802.3af-compliant with RJ-45 connectors



WS-X4920-GB-RJ45

20 port 10/100/1000 RJ45



WS-X4302-GB

2 GBIC ports



WS-X4306-GB

6 GBIC ports



WS-X4506-GB-T

6-port 10/100/1000 PoE 802.3af-compliant or SFP-based



WS-X4948-10GE

Gigabit Ethernet Module with 48 fixed 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and 2 X2-based ports



WS-X4904-10GE

4 port wire speed 10GE card



WS-X4908-10GE

8 port 2:1 10 GE card



PWR-C45-1000 AC

1000 WAC Power Supply (data only)



PWR-C45-1300 ACV

1300 WAC Power Supply (data and PoE)



PWR-C45-2800 ACV

2800 WAC Power Supply (data and PoE)



PWR-C45-1400 AC

1400 WAC Power Supply (data only)



PWR-C45-1400 DC-P

1400 WDC Power Supply with integrated power entry module (PEM)



PWR-C45-4200 ACV

4200 WAC Power Supply (with integrated PoE)



PWR-C49M-1000AC

4900M AC power supply, 1000 watts



PWR-C49M-1000DC

4900M DC power supply, 1000 watts



Industrial Ethernet Switches



IE-3000-4TC

Cisco IE 3000 Switch, 4 10/100 + 2 T/SFP



IE-3000-8TC

Cisco IE 3000 Switch, 8 10/100 + 2 T/SFP



IEM-3000-8TM

Cisco IE 3000 Expansion Module, 8 10/100



IEM-3000-8FM

Cisco IE 3000 Expansion Module, 8 100FX



Rockwell



1783-MS06T

Rockwell Stratix 8000 4-Port base switch



1783-MS10T

Rockwell Stratix 8000 8-Port base switch



1783-MX08T

Rockwell Stratix 8000 8-port copper expansion module



1783-MX08F

Rockwell Straix 8000 8-port fixed fiber expansion module



Blade Switches



Cisco Catalyst 3020 Blade Switches for HP



WS-C3020-HPQ

16 internal 1000BASE-X ports, 8 10/100/1000 copper ports and 4 shared SFP module slots



WS-CBS3125G-S

Cisco Catalyst Blade Switch 3125G for HP



WS-CBS3125X-S

Cisco Catalyst Blade Switch 3125X for HP



Cisco Catalyst 3030 Blade Switch for Dell



WS-C3030-DEL-S

10 Internal 1000BASE-TX ports, 2 external 10/100/1000 ports, and 4 SFP module slots



WS-C3030-DEL-F

10 Internal 1000BASE-TX ports, 2 external 10/100/1000 ports, and 4 SFP module slots



Cisco Catalyst Blade Switch 3040 for Fujitsu Siemens Computers



WS-CBS-3040-FSC

10 Internal 1000BASE-X ports, 2 external 10/100/1000 copper ports and 4 SFP module slots



Cisco Intelligent Gigabit Ethernet Switch Modules for IBM Blade Center



WS-CBS3012-IBM-I

Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3012 for IBM BladeCenter



WS-CBS3012-IBM

Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3012 for IBM BladeCenter



OC-CIGESM-18TT-EBU

14 internal 1000BASE-X ports and 4 external 10/100/1000 copper ports



WS-CBS3110G

14 internal 1000BASE-X ports and 4 external 10/100/1000 copper ports



WS-CBS3110G (telco connectors)

8 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports, and 1 port 1000BASE-T Ethernet port



WS-CBS3110X

14 internal 1000BASE-X ports and 1 external 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 module slot



Routers



• Cisco 800 Series Routers (for small offices and home offices)

• Cisco 1700 Series Modular Access Routers

• Cisco 1800 Series Integrated Services Routers

• Cisco 2600 Series Multiservice Platforms

• Cisco 2800 Series Integrated Services Routers

• Cisco 3700 Series Multiservice Access Routers

• Cisco 3800 Series Integrated Services Routers

• Cisco EtherSwitch® Modules for Integrated Services Routers

NME-16ES-1G

One 16-port 10/100 Cisco EtherSwitch Service Module with one 10/100/1000 port and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



NME-16ES-1G-P

One 16-port 10/100 Cisco EtherSwitch Service Module with 802.3af, one 10/100/1000 port, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



NME-X-23ES-1G

One 23-port 10/100 Cisco EtherSwitch Service Module with one 10/100/1000 port and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



NME-X-23ES-1G-P

One 23-port 10/100 Cisco EtherSwitch Service Module with 802.3af, one 10/100/1000 port with 802.3af, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



NME-XD-24ES-1S-P

One 24-port 10/100 Cisco EtherSwitch Service Module with 802.3af, 1 SFP uplink, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



NME-XD-48ES-2S-P

One 48-port 10/100 Cisco EtherSwitch Service Module with 802.3af, 2 SFP uplinks, and Cisco IOS Software, IP Base image



Additional Devices



• Cisco Catalyst 6503 Series Switch with the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Supervisor Engine 32

• Cisco PIX® 515E Security Appliance

• Cisco ASA 5505 and ASA 5510 Adaptive Security Appliances

• All Cisco Aironet 350 Series Access Points

• All Cisco Aironet 1100 Series

• All Cisco Aironet 1200 Series

• Cisco IP Phone 7905

• Cisco IP Phone 7910

• Cisco IP Phone 7912

• Cisco IP Phone 7905G

• Cisco IP Phone 7912G

• Cisco IP Phone 7941G

• Cisco IP Phone 7961G

• Cisco IP Phone 7970

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Gbridge & Restart

1. Install & configure Gbridge
2. Set windows to auto logon with no ctrl alt del
3. Set windows to lock computer after logon

Automatically logon to a user account on boot and then lock the desktop

Create a batch file with the following contents:




------

@ECHO OFF



%windir%\system32\rundll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation

-----



Name the batch file "autolock.cmd". Move the batch file to the "c:\documents

and settings\\Start Menu\Programs\Startup" folder.



---



Another way is to create an entry in the Run section for the HKCU hive. You

would type the following into a Command Prompt window between the [ ] to add

the registry entry for the autolock entry.



[reg add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run /v autolock /t

REG_SZ /d "%windir%\system32\rundll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation"]



Then to delete the autolock entry in the registry, simply type the following

between the [ ]:



[reg delete HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run /v autolock]

How to turn on automatic logon in Windows XP

You can also use turn on automatic logon without editing the registry in Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition and in Microsoft Windows XP Professional on a computer that is not joined to a domain. To do this, follow these steps:

Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type control userpasswords2, and then click OK.

Note When users try to display help information in the User Accounts window in Windows XP Home Edition, the help information is not displayed. Additionally, users receive the following error message:

Cannot find the Drive:\Windows\System32\users.hlp Help file. Check to see that the file exists on your hard disk drive. If it does not exist, you must reinstall it.

Clear the "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer" check box, and then click Apply.

In the Automatically Log On window, type the password in the Password box, and then retype the password in the Confirm Password box.

Click OK to close the Automatically Log On window, and then click OK to close the User Accounts window.

Autologon for Windows

Autologon enables you to easily configure Windows’ built-in autologon mechanism. Instead of waiting for a user to enter their name and password, Windows uses the credentials you enter with Autologon, which are encrypted in the Registry, to log on the specified user automatically.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963905.aspx

Gbridge

Gbridge is a free software that lets you remotely control PCs, sync folders, share files, and chat securely and easily. An extension of Google's gtalk service, Gbridge automatically forms a collaborative, encrypted VPN (Virtual Private Network) that connects your computers and your friends' computers directly and securely with patented technology. Gbridge has many unique features.


http://www.gbridge.com/

Actually you can launch Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection (mstsc.exe) directly from windows and specify gbridge host name or gbridge ip e.g. hostname.username.gbridge.net or 10.239.x.x to connect. You can even save the connection.

SplitView

SplitView enables a true multi-monitor experience with VMware VDI, Citrix (RDP and ICA), Terminal Services, Remote Desktop, HP RGS, Sun Ray ALP as well as other virtualization, remote desktop and thin client technologies. Additionally, SplitView provides several productivity boosting enhancements such as the ability to move windows efficiently between multiple monitors.

http://www.splitview.com/

Monday, September 6, 2010

How to Move Accounts From One cPanel Server To Another

This tutorial explains a simple, straightforward method for migrating cPanel accounts from one server to another. You can use this method to transfer accounts from an old server to a new one, help customers from another host move to your host, etc. This does not even require root access on one end of the migration. Basically, this is a more reliable method than the "Transfer Account from another Server" tool in WHM, which rarely works.

Requirements:
- cPanel on both servers
- WHM access on the new server (one that the accounts are being moved to)
- root access on the new server

Definitions
The server you are transferring the accounts from = "old server"
The server you are transferring the accounts to = "new server"

Instructions
1. Log into WHM of your new server and create a new account called "restore", or anything you like for that matter. Remember the FTP address, username ('restore', in this example), and account password. We will need these for later.
2. Log into the cPanel account you are wanting to transfer on the old server.
3. Click on "Backup >> Generate/Download a Full Backup".
4. Once here, select the backup destination to be "Remote FTP Server".
5. Enter your email address for verification, followed by all of the FTP account information for "restore", which we created on the new server.
-Remote Server: new server's address
-Remote User: restore
-Remote Password: restore's password
-Port: 21
Then, click "Generate Backup". This may take some time to backup the files, depending on how large the account is. You should receive an email provided in the above info once it is complete.
6. Now, log into SSH on your new server.
7. Type in the following commands:
cd /home/restore/public_html
ls
After running the list command above (ls), you should see the tar file of the account on the old server. This means that you have successfully sent the file via FTP to your new server.
8. Now move the tar file to your new server's /home directory with the following command:
mv tar_file_name /home
9. Now, log into WHM on your new server and navigate to "Backup >> Restore a Full Backup/cpmove file"
Once here, you should see the old account's username under "Possible cpmove archives found:".
If you do not, log back into SSH and be sure that the account's tar file has been moved into /home.
10. Type in the account name in the text field in WHM, which is proceeded by "Enter the username for the account you wish to restore:".
11. Click "Restore".
12. Repeat process for additional accounts.

Friday, September 3, 2010

System File Checker

Use the System File Checker tool (SFC.exe) to determine which file is causing the issue, and then replace the file. To do this, follow these steps:

Open an elevated command prompt. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator. If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the password, or click Allow.

Type the following command, and then press ENTER:
sfc /scannow

The sfc /scannow command scans all protected system files and replaces incorrect versions with correct Microsoft versions.

To determine which files could not be repaired by the System File Checker tool, follow these steps:
Open an elevated command prompt.
Type the following command, and then press ENTER:
findstr /C:"[SR] Cannot repair member file" %windir%\logs\cbs\cbs.log >sfcdetails.txt

Note The Sfcdetails.txt file contains details from every time that the System File Checker tool has been run on the computer. The file includes information about files that were not repaired by the System File Checker tool. Verify the date and time entries to determine the problem files that were found the last time that you ran the System File Checker tool.

Type the following command, and then press ENTER:
edit sfcdetails.txt

The Sfcdetails.txt file uses the following format:
Date/Time SFC detail

The following sample log file contains an entry for a file that could not be repaired:
2007-01-12 12:10:42, Info CSI 00000008 [SR] Cannot
repair member file [l:34{17}]"Accessibility.dll" of Accessibility, Version =
6.0.6000.16386, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_MSIL (8), Culture neutral,
VersionScope neutral, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:b03f5f7f11d50a3a}, Type
neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, file is missing

If the System File Checker tool cannot repair a file, follow these steps:

At an elevated command prompt, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
takeown /f Path_And_File_Name
For example, type takeown /f E:\windows\system32\jscript.dll.

Type the following command, and then press ENTER to grant administrators full access to the file:
icacls Path_And_File_Name /GRANT ADMINISTRATORS:F

For example, type icacls E:\windows\system32\jscript.dll /grant administrators:F.

Type the following command to replace the file with a known good copy of the file:
Copy Path_And_File_Name_Of_Source_File Path_And_File_Name_Of_Destination

For example, type copy E:\temp\jscript.dll E:\windows\system32\jscript.dll.