HP Aruba Switch Transceiver Guide

HP Aruba Switch Transceiver Guide

Part Number: 5200-3362e

850 nm waveband: Used for short-reach transmission:

SFP
• Although a 10G SFP+ transceiver module has the same physical dimensions of a 1G SFP
transceiver, a 10G transceiver will NOT operate in a 1G SFP port.
• Many, although not all, 10G SFP+ ports have support to use a 1G SFP transceiver (or even a
100Mbps FX SFP transceiver). See the QuickSpec for the Switch product and verify if the 1G or
100Mbps SFP transceiver is supported in the 10G SFP+ port.

HPE X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)
Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR (J4858D)

SFP+
• Although a 10G SFP+ transceiver module is the same physical dimensions of a 1G SFP
transceiver, a 10G transceiver will NOT operate in a 1G SFP port.
• Many, although not all, 10G SFP+ ports have support to use a 1G SFP transceiver (or even a
100Mbps FX SFP transceiver).

HPE X132 10G SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (J9150A)
Aruba 10G SFP+ LC SR 300m MMF XCVR (J9150D)

SFP+ DAC cables
HPE X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m DAC Cable (J9281B)
Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1m DAC Cable (J9281D)

HPE X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m DAC Cable (J9283B)
Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 3m DAC Cable (J9283D)

HPE X242 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m DAC Cable (J9285B)
Aruba 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m DAC Cable (J9285D)

Gigabit SFP copper transceiver modules
HPE X121 1G SFP RJ45 T Transceiver (J8177C)
Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e XCVR (J8177D)

10G SFP+ copper transceiver modules
Aruba 10GBASE-T SFP+ RJ45 30m Cat6A XCVR (JL563A)

QSFP+ DAC (copper cables)
HPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1m DAC Cable (JH234A) 1 m (3.28 ft)

HPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3m DAC Cable (JH235A) 3 m (9.84 ft)

HPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5m DAC Cable (JH236A) 5 m (16.40 ft)


Popular Posts